Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 1454

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
51 The family information from Herb lists her birth year as 1878. However, the 1880 census has her age as 4, so I will assume that her birth year is 1876. Hulda Boyd
 
52 Herb had Worley Boyd, born 1890, listed as a son of James Monroe Boyd. The 1900 census has Worley B. Boyd as the son of James Wesley Boyd. Also, James Monroe has a son, Saul, born in 1890. James Monroe Boyd
 
53 There is a 5 year discrepancy between Herb's information and the 1880 census. The 1880 census has his birth year as 1810, while Herb's information has 1815. The 1850 census has his age as 32, which put his birth year as 1818. I will use Herb's date as a compromise pending for definite information. John Jackson Boyd
 
54 The dates in Herb's file are 10 years off - a typo? Minerva E. Boyd
 
55 It's possible that Sallie J. Boyd in the 1900 census is the same person as Sarah Boyd from Herb's file. Sallie was born in 1886 and Sarah was born in 1896. Since Sallie was often a nickname for Sarah and the dates are 10 years off, it is possible that Herb's record had a typo and the two are the same person. Sallie J. Boyd
 
56 Herb's file has two children - A. B. Boyd and William Bradley Boyd. A. B. Boyd has no birthdate listed. The 1900 census has Bradley A. Boyd, born the same year as Herb's William Bradley. Herb has them as two separate people marrying two different women. I suspect they are the same. William Bradley Boyd
 
57 race car accident Sammie Lee Brand
 
58 In an email from Florence Gold, his death is listed as circa 1686. Daniel Brinson
 
59 Listed on the website "The Ancestors of Timothy D. Cook" as being born circa 1657. Daniel Brinson
 
60 The 1900 census has his birthdate listed as Feb. 1859. Elisha H. Burch
 
61 She died at 10:00 pm. Harry L. Jones was the attending physician. Frances Mildred Burton
 
62 Death occurred at 1:00 am. William Richardson Burton
 
63 She died at 7:00 AM. L. S. James was the attending physician. John E. Coulter was the informant. Eliza Ellen Carmean
 
64 He died at 1:00 AM.. R. A. Richart was the attending physician. Harry Bertis Carmean was the informant. Millard Fillmore Carmean
 
65 stillborn Infant Carroll
 
66
Education: 4 years of high school
Marital Status: Single with dependents 
Mary T. Chihanick
 
67
Education: Grammar school
Civil Occupation: Structural steel worker or riveter
Marital Status: Single
Height: 68 inches
Weight: 149 pounds 
Walter J. Chihanick
 
68 He died at 12:00 PM. H. A. Kaull was the attending physician. Otis Claycomb was the informant. Frederick M. Claycomb
 
69 He died at 9:00 AM. D. B. Perry was the attending physician. Paul C. Claycomb was the informant. Otis Claycomb
 
70 Buried in Burnt Meeting House Cemetery in Chester Co., SC. Died at the age of 75 years, 9 months and 12 days on July 6, 1837. I calculate her birth date to be September 24, 1761. (Lawrence Glenn Hardin - 1996) See page 148 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982. Page 15 of "Tombstone Records of Chester County, South Carolina and Vicinity Volume I", 1970, by Louise Kelly Crowder, says that she is buried in the Burnt (Lower Fishing Creek) Meeting House Cemetery, Chester Co., SC: "MARY CULP / Wife of BENJAMIN CULP / Died 6 July 1837 / aged 75 years / 9 months / 12 days".  Mary A. Cline
 
71 Killed in action in World War II in northern Italy as a member of the U.S. Army 313th Engineers. John Edward Colgrove
 
72 from Rotterdam on board the ship Anteleon  Isaac V. Commer
 
73 from Rotterdam on board the ship Anteleon Jacob Commer
 
74 He was a private in the 80th Indiana Infantry, Company C. He described himself as an invalid Jacob Commer
 
75 He was the only living Steen Township Civil War veteran at this time. Jacob Commer
 
76 in the Graft plot Jennie Commer
 
77 from Rotterdam on board the ship Anteleon Johannes Commer
 
78 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living
 
79 He died in the Prater Creek schoolboard shooting. Greenbury Conn
 
80 Herb's information give his birth year as 1871, but the 1900 census give 1873. Isaiah Conn
 
81 He died in the Prater Creek schoolboard shooting. Wilburn Conn
 
82 Her tombstone has her birth date as 5-Jul-1837, but this would make her a VERY young bride. Elizabeth Core
 
83 He died at 6:00 AM. L. S. James was the attending physician. Eliza Ellen Coulter was the informant. John Henry Coulter
 
84 Revolutionary soldier. Elder in Fishing Creek Presbyterian Church. Page 143 of "Early Records of Fishing Creek Presbyterian Church, Chester County, South Carolina, 1799-1859", 1980, by Brent H. Holcomb and Elmer O. Parker, says that he is buried in the cemetery in Row 2: "ALEXANDER CRAWFORD, Born Mar. 6, 1783, Died Feb. 2, 1851, aged 67 years & 10 months. An Elder of Fishing Creek Church."  Alexander Crawford, III
 
85 Črnjak Anda Ĉrnjak
 
86 "Captain Bill", Book Three, 1990, by Robert J. Stevens, says that he migrated to TN with his parents about 1825-1828, then to AR, where he became a member of the Legislature in 1852. Buried in Drew Co., AR.
Page 147 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, says that moved to Fayette Co., TN, with his parents, then to Marshall Co., MS, by 1840, then to Drew Co., AR, by 1846. His descendants still live in South Arkansas.  
Wylie Daniel Crook
 
87 Reportedly moved from SC to Athens, GA, but Robert J. Stevens, author of "Captain Bill", 1990, thinks it is more likely that he moved to Union Co., NC, then to TN.  Benjamin Culp, Jr
 
88 Probably buried in Immanuel Protestant Episcopal Church Cemetery, Lands Ford, Chester Co., SC.  Catherine Culp
 
89 "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, gives an alternate Birth date of February 24, 1785. See page 150. Buried in Jordan's Old (Burying) Field, Chester Co., SC. Lineage Chart of James Wofford Kee, Jr., by same, Rt. 4 Box 511, Chester, SC 29706, dated 4 Oct 1983, says that Henry Culp lived (1780 - 1856), but the information given for Henry's wife is highly suspect.  Henry Culp
 
90 "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, gives an alternate death date of September 22, 1854. See page 151 for two articles about him. Page 130 of "Tombstone Records of Chester County, South Carolina and Vicinity Volume I", 1970, by Louise Kelly Crowder, says that he is buried in the Jordan Burying Ground, Landsford section, Chester Co., SC: "JOHN CULP, Sr. / Born 8 January 1775 / Died 22 July 1854".  John Culp
 
91 See article about her on page 82 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982. Page 162 of "Early Records of Fishing Creek Presbyterian Church, Chester County, South Carolina, 1799-1859", 1980, by Brent H. Holcomb and Elmer O. Parker, says that she is buried in the cemetery in Row 22.  Margaret Culp
 
92 Article on page 148 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, says that Sarah (born March 24, 1799) married Alexander Crawford. But article on page 149 says that Sarah (No birth date) married Robin White. Page 90 of "Captain Bill", Book Three, 1990, by Robert J. Stevens, says that she married Alexander Crawford, III, but gives her birth date as 3 / 24 / 1789 while placing her between siblings born on 12 / 6 / 1798 (Margaret Culp) and 7 / 7 / 1803. Since she could not have been born 3 months after Margaret Culp, this looks like a recent correction of a long-held error. He gives fairly complete dates, etc., but lists her as buried in CPCJA, an abbreviation that is not explained anywhere. Page 197 of "Captain Bill", Book Three, 1990, by Robert J. Stevens, says she moved to Johnsville, AR, with her son Alexander Lafayette Crawford, the Presbyterian minister, after her husband died. All references to CPCJA seem to be in the Johnsville area. Page 89 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina, Vol. II", 1995, repeats her life as (1799-1863), without any details, so this is probably copied out of Volume I. Page 100 of the Sep 1984 issue of "The Bulletin", Chester District Genealogical Society", Richburg, SC, says that the Scott Family Bible lists her birth date as 24 Mar 1799.  Sarah Culp
 
93 A physician, he migrated to Chambers County, AL, near Montgomery. His grandson, Reuben Kolb, was Commissioner of Agriculture for AL. "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, gives an alternate birth date of July 9, 1803,  William Culp
 
94 His will was proved in the May 1795 term of court. Page 147 of "Heritage History of Chester County, South Carolina", 1982, says that he moved from Halifax Co., NC, to York Co., SC. "Captain Bill", Book Three, 1990, by Robert J. Stevens, says that he was of Halifax Co., VA.  Ambrose Daniel
 
95 Date: Wed, 13 Sep 00 17:51PM PDT From: "photoxprt" To: "Lawrence Hardin" Subject: Re: Daniel-Ambrose Lawrence..glad to make your acquaintance! What I have is brief.....I have 3 generations of Thomas Hassell Hardin...in order of b'dates 1882-1839, 1921-1997 and the 3rd b. in 1945. The 1st was married to Julia May Stubinger...the 2nd to Patricia Mae Cronin and the 3rd to Margaret Ann Shipp Dietrick. This ties into another side of my family. Moses was married to Mary....I have him born b4 1765. His father was William...m. to Sarah Williams. Moses had 9 children....Jacob, Jesse, John, Elizabeth, Ambrose, Jeremiah, Mary, Martha and Sarah. Just names, no dates yet. Much of this I have from a family manuscript I have in my possession that was started 1n 1880 that I have taken over. If this dovetails with anything you have, please let me know......Bill Daniel  Moses Daniel
 
96 He died at 1:15 AM. J. Hall was the attending physician. James B. Davis was the informant. Jacob V. L. Davis
 
97 arthero-sclerosis Jan de Kok
 
98 struck by an automobile Jacob Decook
 
99 The 1850 census lists her age as 5, so she was possibly born in 1844. Mary Frances G. Detherrow
 
100 In the 1850 census, Eli Dethrow had a son named Thomas who was 3 months old. The 1860 census has a Thomas clearly listed as 7 years old. It is possible that the first Thomas died and they named the second child Thomas as well. Or the census taker did not write the age correctly. Since the other children were recorded correctly, I've chosen the second option until proven otherwise. Thomas Dethrow
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30» Next»



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020.